Convention Results

Voting Statistics

Total Delegates3847 
Credentialed359693.5%
Total Votes358099.6%
Mobile334093.3%
Vote by Voice Call2406.7%

 

Important Notes

  • Inactive ballots are those ballots where the voter did not rank any remaining candidates
  • The percentage of votes for each candidate is calculated on total votes for that round, which does NOT include inactive ballots
  • The percentage of inactive ballots is calculated on total ballots for that round, which does includes inactive ballots
Congressional District 1Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6
Kerry W. Gibson24825.7%24825.7%24825.7%25226.2%25326.3%26027.0%
Blake David Moore16617.2%16617.2%16617.2%16617.2%16717.4%17618.3%
Tina Cannon13614.1%13614.1%13714.2%13814.3%14014.6%15015.6%
Doug Durbano13013.5%13013.5%13113.6%13213.7%13914.4%14214.8%
Howard Wallack10611.0%10611.0%10611.0%10711.1%10811.2%11712.2%
Bob Stevenson616.3%616.3%616.3%626.4%626.4%677.0%
Katie Witt464.8%464.8%464.8%464.8%464.8%eliminated
Mark R. Shepherd454.7%454.7%454.7%464.8%474.9%505.2%
Chadwick H. Fairbanks III141.5%141.5%141.5%141.5%eliminated
Zach Hartman101.0%101.0%101.0%eliminated
JC DeYoung20.2%20.2%eliminated
Catherine Brenchley Hammon00.0%eliminated
Inactive ballots00.0%00.0%00.0%10.1%20.2%20.2%
Total Votes964964964963962962
CD1 continuedRound 7Round 8Round 9Round 10Round 11
Kerry W. Gibson26928.1%29230.7%32934.9%40443.4%51457.0%
Blake David Moore18219.0%20021.0%22123.4%27029.0%38843.0%
Tina Cannon16016.7%17418.3%21522.8%25627.5%eliminated
Doug Durbano14314.9%15115.9%17919.0%eliminated
Howard Wallack12613.2%13514.2%eliminated
Bob Stevenson778.0%eliminated
Katie Witt
Mark R. Shepherdeliminated
Chadwick H. Fairbanks III
Zach Hartman
JC DeYoung
Catherine Brenchley Hammon
Inactive ballots70.7%121.2%202.1%343.5%626.4%
Total Votes957952944930902
Interactive Results

 

Congressional District 2Round 1
Chris Stewart61571.7%
Mary Burkett15818.4%
Carson Jorgensen687.9%
Ty Jensen172.0%
Inactive ballots00.0%
Total Votes858
Interactive Results

 

Congressional District 3  
John Curtis66065.8%
Tim Aalders34334.2%
Inactive ballots00.0%
Total Votes1003

 

 

Congressional District 4Round 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6
Kim Coleman32443.4%32443.4%33244.6%34846.7%36549.3%40254.5%
Burgess Owens21128.3%21228.4%21829.3%23731.8%26836.2%33545.5%
Jay 'JayMac' McFarland7510.1%7510.1%7910.6%9713.0%10714.5%eliminated
Kathleen Anderson537.1%547.2%608.1%638.5%eliminated
Trent Christensen516.8%516.8%567.5%eliminated
James Christian Biesinger II293.9%304.0%eliminated
Cindy Thompson30.4%eliminated
Inactive ballots00.0%00.0%10.1%10.1%60.8%91.2%
Total Votes746746745745740737
Interactive Results

Candidates Winning by Acclamation

John ‘Frugal’ Dougall, State Auditor

David Damschen, State Treasurer

 

GovernorRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6
Spencer Cox/Deidre Henderson108130.2%108230.2%122334.3%128736.3%148842.4%188455.0%
Greg Hughes/Victor Iverson66318.5%67418.8%71920.2%90125.4%110731.5%154445.0%
Aimee Winder Newton/John 'Frugal' Dougall50014.0%50814.2%54015.1%70319.8%91826.1%eliminated
Thomas Wright/Rob Bishop48913.7%49413.8%55315.5%65818.5%eliminated
Jeff Burningham/Dan McCay48713.6%50414.1%53014.9%eliminated
Jon Huntsman Jr./Michelle Kaufusi3158.8%3158.8%eliminated
Jason Christensen/Drew Chamberlain441.2%eliminated
Inactive ballots00.0%20.1%140.4%300.8%661.8%1514.2%
Total Votes357935773565354935133428
Interactive Results

 

Attorney GeneralRound 1Round 2
Sean D. Reyes177849.8%201457.5%
David O. Leavitt100228.1%148842.5%
John Swallow79022.1%eliminated
Inactive ballots00.0%681.9%
35703502
Interactive Results
State School Board - District 3  
Matt Hymas9970.2%
Laurieann Thorpe4229.8%
Total Votes141

 

State School Board - District 4  
Brent J. Strate12453.4%
K'Leena Furniss10846.6%
Total Votes232

 

State School Board - District 11  
Natalie J. Cline16264.8%
Mike Haynes8835.2%
Total Votes250

 

State School Board - District 12Round 1Round 2
James Moss17156.3%21071.7%
Lorri-Sue Blunt7123.4%8328.3%
Joe Rivest6220.4%eliminated
Inactive ballots00.0%113.6%
Total Votes304293
Interactive Results

 

State School Board - District 15Round 1Round 2
Scott F. Smith14045.6%16153.8%
Kristan Norton11236.5%13846.2%
Dale M Brinkerhoff5517.9%eliminated
Inactive ballots00.0%82.6%
Total Votes307299
Interactive Results

 

Candidates Winning by Acclamation

Jake Anderegg, State Senate District 13

Gregg Buxton, State Senate District 20

David Hinkins, State Senate District 27

 

State Senate - District 16  
Curt Bramble6758.3%
Sylvia Andrew4841.7%
Total Votes115

 

State Senate - District 19Round 1
Johnny Ferry6554.6%
John D. Johnson5445.4%
Denver M. Lough00.0%
Inactive ballots00.0%
Total Votes119
Interactive Results

 

State Senate - District 23  
Todd Weiler9862.0%
Marci Green Campbell6038.0%
Total Votes158

 

State Senate - District 24Round 1Round 2
Derrin R. Owens8652.1%11067.1%
Doug Heaton4225.5%5432.9%
Michael R. Styler3722.4%eliminated
Inactive ballots00.0%10.6%
Total Votes165164
Interactive Results

 

State Senate - District 25  
Lyle W. Hillyard7657.6%
Chris H. Wilson5642.4%
Total Votes132

Candidates Winning by Acclamation

Joel Ferry, State House District 1

Mike Schultz, State House District 12

Carol Hunter, State House District 28

Kera Birkeland, State House District 53

Scott Chew, State House District 55

Merrill Nelson, State House District 68

Christine Watkins, State House District 69

Carl Albrecht, State House District 70

Phil Lyman, State House District 73

 

State House - District 11  
Kelly B. Miles3477.3%
Elizabeth N. Carlin1022.7%
Total Votes44

 

State House - District 29  
Matt Gwynn4872.7%
Sharlene Timmerman Pitman1827.3%
Total Votes66

 

State House - District 54  
Mike Kohler3459.6%
Randy Favero2340.4%
Total Votes57

 

State House - District 58Round 1Round 2
Steven J. Lund3457.6%3661.0%
Mary D. Nielson2033.9%2339.0%
Clinton L. Painter58.5%eliminated
Inactive ballots00.0%00.0%
5959
Interactive Results

 

State House - District 71  
Willie Billings3656.3%
Brad Last2843.8%
Total Votes64

 

Candidates Winning by Acclamation

Bruce Hough, RNC National Committeeman

Anne-Marie Lampropoulos, RNC National Committeewoman

 

RNC National Delegate At-Large
Mike Lee263274.4%
Thomas Wright257772.9%
Aimee Winder Newton254271.9%
Greg Hughes223363.1%
Sean Reyes206358.3%
Mia Love197655.9%
Lisa Shepherd179950.9%
Orrin Hatch172448.7%
Jon Huntsman Jr.172348.7%
Sharon Lee165246.7%
Timothy Ballard164346.5%
James Evans147141.6%
Brad Wilson138339.1%
Brandon Beckham135638.3%
Chris Herrod121834.4%
Saysha Reyes121334.3%
Don Guymon117333.2%
Stuart Adams115432.6%
Aaron Bullen112831.9%
Stan Lockhart107730.4%
Allyson Bell107230.3%
Bill Reagan106630.1%
Keith Grover106430.1%
Mike Schultz104429.5%
Kris Kimball102529.0%
Francis Gibson100628.4%
Larry Meyers94426.7%
Ralph Okerlund93726.5%
Sylvia Miera-Fisk93026.3%
Marlon Bateman81723.1%
Robert Axson81223.0%
Adam Gardiner80922.9%
Scott Keller78522.2%
Michael Deaver78422.2%
Kevin Pritchett74020.9%
Don Peay72420.5%
Darin Bushman70720.0%
Drew Chamberlain67719.1%
Clark Bullen59016.7%
Nancy Lord56816.1%
Julian Babbit54615.4%
Matthew Downing43412.3%
Total Votes3537
RNC Alternate National Delegate At-Large
Kendra Seeley171452.6%
Michelle Lockhart162449.8%
Scott Rosenbush156047.9%
Carolina Herrin131040.2%
Daniela Harding130440.0%
Jeff Burton128939.6%
Carolyn Phippen124438.2%
Mike Bird122837.7%
Jeff Hartley120637.0%
Garrett Clark117135.9%
Jennifer Patton116235.7%
Paul Swenson116135.6%
Debbie Bingham114135.0%
Paul Hutchinson114035.0%
Randy Parker110834.0%
Dan Hauser108633.3%
David Edmunds107332.9%
Leland Pollock107232.9%
Scott Gordon106232.6%
Gregory Johnson104332.0%
Matt Holton104132.0%
Brian Tarbet103831.9%
Marc Bingham101831.2%
Kari Malkovich101231.1%
Lee Rech100130.7%
Danny Morris97630.0%
George Simons92528.4%
Mike Siaperas87026.7%
Bryon Dickey81425.0%
George Ferris77623.8%
Michael Melendez74022.7%
Dave Booth65220.0%
George Zinn60918.7%
Total Votes3258

RNC National Delegate - CD1
Rob Bishop64769.1%
Kris Udy41944.7%
Stan Summers41844.6%
Layne Beck25327.0%
Andrew Lillywhite18319.5%
Abdiel Vazquez16417.5%
Dave Mallinak13514.4%
Dawn Langston929.8%
Roy Purkiss505.3%
Total Votes937
RNC Alternate National Delegate - CD1
Ryan Wilcox66977.1%
Lisa Roskelley59268.2%
Scott Simpson52660.6%
Christian George22425.8%
Total Votes868

RNC National Delegate - CD2
Chris Stewart67781.2%
Holly Crowley41049.2%
Ronald Fox32138.5%
Greg Frazier21025.2%
Brad Green19523.4%
Jeff Buck13015.6%
Total Votes834
RNC Alternate National Delegate - CD2
Victor Iverson47860.2%
Lynda Cox40851.4%
Don Savage38848.9%
Jimi Kestin37347.0%
Shawn Milne26132.9%
Total Votes794

RNC National Delegate - CD3
Chrissy Keller48650.4%
Joe DeBose45146.7%
Dan Hemmert40441.9%
Kelepi Finau33334.5%
Steve Lockhart32233.4%
Brandon Loveland23524.4%
Chase Acheson19420.1%
Total Votes965
RNC Alternate National Delegate - CD3
Kirk Cullimore45851.6%
Marcus Jessop41346.6%
Greg Hartley39444.4%
Richard Jaussi36340.9%
Bruce Adams27931.5%
Chase Everton23826.8%
Total Votes887

RNC National Delegate - CD4
Kim Coleman56877.3%
Mike Winder37250.6%
Trent Christensen30441.4%
Richard Snelgrove22831.0%
KanaMarie Poulson17123.3%
Ryan McCoy12517.0%
Jacob Anderegg12316.7%
Dawn Ramsey11916.2%
Total Votes735
RNC Alternate National Delegate - CD4
Jessica Christopher
Chris Null
David Alvord
By acclamation

Presidential Elector At-Large
Sean Reyes101428.7%
Greg Hughes93526.5%
Mia Love87424.8%
Jon Huntsman Jr.62117.6%
Mike Winder55415.7%
Lisa Shepherd51914.7%
Timothy Ballard45112.8%
Don Guymon2908.2%
Brandon Beckham2617.4%
Don Peay2477.0%
Stan Lockhart2436.9%
Kris Kimball2176.1%
Ralph Okerlund1574.4%
Sharon Lee1474.2%
Daniela Harding1333.8%
Peter Greathouse882.5%
Michael Deaver300.8%
Clark Bullen280.8%
David Edmunds280.8%
Danny Morris230.7%
Matthew Downing190.5%
Total Votes3530

Presidential Elector - CD1
Kris Udy18120.0%
Lisa Roskelley15116.7%
Stan Summers13014.4%
Layne Beck10411.5%
Jeremy Jenkins697.6%
Andrew Lillywhite616.7%
Drew Chamberlain556.1%
Joshua Bake313.4%
Ignacio Valdez313.4%
Jennifer Patton293.2%
Abdiel Vazquez202.2%
Dawn Langston171.9%
Kevin Pritchett151.7%
Christian George60.7%
Roy Purkiss50.6%
Total Votes905
Presidential Elector - CD2
Jimi Kestin13716.8%
Victor Iverson12815.7%
Holly Crowley10212.5%
Ronald Fox10112.4%
Scott Rosenbush8710.7%
Dalene England759.2%
Shawn Milne597.2%
Brad Green526.4%
Sylvia Miera-Fisk344.2%
Don Savage313.8%
Lee Rech101.2%
Total Votes816

Presidential Elector - CD3
Chris Herrod25726.5%
Joe DeBose12212.6%
Dan Hemmert949.7%
Chase Acheson848.7%
Aaron Bullen687.0%
Chrissy Keller626.4%
Francis Gibson484.9%
Richard Jaussi474.8%
Steve Lockhart454.6%
Norm Thurston454.6%
Bruce Adams192.0%
Carolyn Phippen192.0%
Jeff Hartley171.8%
Brandon Loveland141.4%
Sarah Acheson101.0%
Dan Hauser90.9%
Chase Everton60.6%
Matt Holton40.4%
Total Votes970
Presidential Elector - Congressional District 4
Trent Christensen30842.6%
KanaMarie Poulson12216.9%
Jacob Anderegg8812.2%
Adam Gardiner8712.0%
Jessica Christopher598.2%
Chris Null496.8%
Casey Jackson101.4%
Total Votes723

Subscribe To Updates

Subscribe

Contact Us

(801) 533-9777

15 W. South Temple, Ste 250, SLC 84101 

PAID FOR BY THE UTAH REPUBLICAN PARTY NOT AUTHORIZED BY ANY CANDIDATE OR CANDIDATE'S COMMITTEE