TIME AGENDA ITEM

7:00 am

Credentialing & Exhibit Booths Open

8:00 am

Multi-County Election Breakouts

  • 8:00-8:45 am – Multi-County State House Races
  • 8:50-9:35 am – Multi-County State Senate Races
  • 9:40-10:25 am – Multi-County State School Board Races

10:30 am

State Nominating Convention Welcome

  • Prayer – Jimi Kestin
  • Presentation of Colors – Brigham Veterans of Foreign Wars
  • Pledge of Allegiance – Greg Hughes
  • National Anthem – Cole Hartley
  • County Roll Call
  • State of the Party – Chairman Carson Jorgensen

11:00 am

Call to Order, Chairman Carson Jorgensen

  • Explanation of Voting with Clickers – Elections Chair, Josh Daniels
  • Test Vote
  • State Leadership Addresses*
  • Preliminary Credential Report – Credentials Chair, Gina Worthen
  • Adoption of Rules – Rules Chair, Peter Greathouse
  • Adoption of Order of Business

12:00 am

Main Stage Elections

Speaking order is determined by an alphabetical random drawing. Each candidate will be given 3 minutes to speak, and 1 minute for any subsequent round of voting.

12:05 pm

U.S. Senate

  • Candidate Speeches:
    • Becky Edwards
    • Laird Hamblin
    • Ally Isom
    • Mike Lee
    • Evan Barlow
    • Loy Brunson
    • Jeremy Friedbaum
  • Updated Credential Report #1
  • Voting (may be multiple rounds)
  • Additional Speeches (if needed)

1:05 pm

Congressional District 1

  • Candidate Speeches:
    • Andrew Badger
    • Tina Cannon
    • William Campbell
    • Blake Moore
    • Julie Fullmer
  • Updated Credential Report #2
  • Voting (may be multiple rounds)
  • Additional Speeches (if needed)

1:35 pm

Congressional District 2

  • Candidate Speeches:
    • Erin Rider
    • Chris Stewart
  • Updated Credential Report #3
  • Voting

1:50 pm

Congressional District 3

  • Candidate Speeches:
    • Chris Herrod
    • Tim Aalders
    • John Curtis
    • Jason Preston
    • Lyman Wight
  • Updated Credential Report #4
  • Voting (may be multiple rounds)
  • Additional Speeches (if needed)

2:25 pm

Congressional District 4

  • Candidate Speeches:
    • Burgess Owens
    • Jake Hunsaker
  • Updated Credential Report #5
  • Voting

2:40 pm

Uncontested Races – Vote by Acclamation

  • Marlo Oaks (State Treasurer)
  • Stuart Adams (Senate District 7)
  • Daniel McCay (Senate District 18)
  • Joel Ferry (House District 1)
  • Matthew Gwynn (House District 6)
  • Mike Schultz (House District 12)
  • Ruth Ann Abbott (House District 23)
  • Mike Kohler (House District 59)
  • Steven J. Lund (House District 66)
  • Scott H. Chew (House District 68)
  • Phil Lyman (House District 69)
  • Carl R. Albrecht (House District 70)
  • Jennie Earl (State School Board 1)

3:00 pm

Multi-County Election Results

3:10 pm

Platform Amendments & Resolutions

  • Platform Amendment on Family Values
  • Platform Amendment on the Right to Life

3:50 pm

Auxiliary Reports

4:00 pm

Adjournment

Utah State Leadership will give speeches in between voting segments as time permits.

Contact Us

(801) 533-9777

15 W. South Temple, Ste 250, SLC 84101 

PAID FOR BY THE UTAH REPUBLICAN PARTY NOT AUTHORIZED BY ANY CANDIDATE OR CANDIDATE'S COMMITTEE